Fly For Less Cheap Flights
Home
Flight
Vacation
Hotel
Car
Cruise
Travel Tips
Airports
Travel Insurance
About Us
Contact Us
 
.Travel Seal

Privacy & Security

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal information on our website, how we protect such information, and the choices you have concerning the use and disclosure of such information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Your privacy is important to FlyForLess.travel.

At FlyForLess.travel, providing a private and secure purchase environment is one of our top priorities. We want you to be as comfortable and at ease as possible when visiting our website. We are dedicated to protecting the privacy of those users who visit and browse our website.

Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our website. We are not responsible for the privacy of any information you reveal or choose to post in any public forum or for the privacy practices of websites that are operated or owned by third parties.

Purchase Policy
While we are confident that transactions on our site are secure, we recognize that you may have concerns about purchasing travel online. The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). [To learn more about SSL, follow this link http://www.verisign.com/ssl/ssl-information-center/how-ssl-security-works/index.html]. Only those employees or agents who need to access your personal information to perform a specific task or function are granted access to such information. All employees and/or agents must abide by this Privacy Policy and are kept updated on our security practices. Any employee who violates this Privacy Policy is subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

At FlyForLess.travel you always have the option of calling one of our travel experts to complete your purchase.

Privacy Policy
We Respect Your Privacy. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personally Identifying Information has always been fundamental to the way we do business with you at FlyForLess.travel, whether over the Internet, on the telephone or in person at our office.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect two types of information: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

What is Personally Identifying Information?

Personally identifiable information ( PII ) is any piece of information which can potentially be used to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a single person. . This includes information like your real name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card number, or other information that you submit to us voluntarily. We will not collect any Personally Identifiable Information from you unless you voluntarily submit such information to us. Therefore, if you do not want us to obtain any Personally Identifiable Information about you, do not voluntarily submit such information to us.

Use of Personally Identifying Information
FlyForLess.travel takes your privacy seriously and will not share your Personally identifying information without your consent. If you choose to use one of the features below, your PII will be used as follows:

Unless you give us permission to do so, FlyForLess.travel will not sell, share, license, trade or rent your Personally Identifiable Information other than as specified under this Privacy Policy.

You do not have to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information to visit or browse our website. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, you may not be able to visit or view all sections of our website.

Email and Other Voluntary Communications - You may also choose to communicate with FlyForLess.travel through email, via our website, via telephone, in writing, or though any other means. We collect all information in these communications, and because such information may be Personally Identifiable Information, we will only use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Automatic Collection of Non-Personally Identifiable Information
When you visit or browse our website, we may also collect information that by itself cannot be used to identify or contact you (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”). Non-Personally Identifiable Information may also include certain anonymous information about the type of browser you use, the server name and IP address through which you access the Internet (such as “sympatico.com” or “rogers.com”), the date and time you access our website, the pages you access while on our website, and the Internet address of the website, if any, from which you linked directly to our website. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is used to help us to understand the characteristics of people who visit our website and to improve and market our website in general. In the event that we link any Non-Personally Identifiable Information with Personally Identifiable Information, we will treat such information as Personally Identifiable Information and only use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information We Use
FlyForLess.travel may use the Personally Identifiable Information collected through our website primarily for such purposes as:

1. providing services and support to users;
2. improving our website, including tailoring it to users’ preferences;
3. responding to users’ questions, inquiries, comments and instructions;
4. maintaining the security and integrity of our systems.

In general, we use the Personally Identifiable Information collected on our website to enable you to make travel reservations and other travel related online purchases. When you make a reservation or purchase online with FlyForLess.travel, we will share information about you and your purchase with the applicable travel suppliers. We will only provide the necessary information to ensure your travel arrangements are confirmed with these travel suppliers. The travel suppliers will use your credit-card information to process your ticket or reservation. We also uses the Non-Personally Identifiable Information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve our website.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Disclosure of Information
Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose any information we gather from you on our website. Any and all the information collected on our website will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, shared, licensed, traded, rented, or loaned. Any information you give us will be held with the utmost care and will not be used in ways that you have not specifically consented to If you have any questions, please feel free to contact our privacy officer at the telephone number or address set out below.

Affiliates
We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information about you to our affiliates. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "Affiliates" means any person or entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with FlyForLess.travel, whether by ownership or otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Affiliates will be treated by those Affiliates in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Laws and Legal Rights
We may also disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so in order to comply with any applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process. We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information in special circumstances when we have reason to believe that providing such information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against a third party who may be violating our terms & conditions, or to protect the safety and/or security of our users, our website and/or the general public.

Third Parties Generally
We may provide to third parties information about you that does not allow you to be identified or contacted, including where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For instance, we may provide information to third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of the registered users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to which we may provide this information may include potential or actual commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Outside Contractors
We may employ independent contractors, vendors and suppliers (collectively, "Outside Contractors") to provide specific services and products related to our website. These Outside Contractors may sometimes have limited access to information collected on our website, including your Personally Identifiable Information, in the course of providing products or services to us. Access to your Personally Identifiable Information by these Outside Contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for the Outside Contractors to perform their limited function for us. We also require that these Outside Contractors (i) protect the privacy of your Personally Identifiable Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, and (ii) not use or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information for any purpose other than providing us with the products or services for which we contracted.

Sale of Business
We reserve the right to disclose and/or transfer information (including your Personally Identifiable Information) to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of FlyForLess.travel, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies
Cookies are information stored on your computer. Cookies are not used to track your movement or perform any function other than to enhance your use of this site. We use cookies only on our home page to remember what cities and dates you previously searched for flight information to be able to better offer you a personalized experience.

We may also use cookies to conduct marketing and promotional efforts, tailor certain advertisements to your browser that we think may be of interest to you, or to determine the popularity of certain content on our website.

Although you do not have to accept cookies to use our website, you may not be able to use certain resources of our website if you choose not to accept cookies. Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally. Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the "Help" section of the toolbar.

We do not disclose any of your Personally Identifiable Information to our advertising partners through the use of cookies.

Third-Party Sites
Remember, FlyForLess.travel will not disclose or sell any of your personal information, including your name, address, credit-card number, shopping, or transaction history to any third party without your permission. Please be aware that our site contains links to other sites and that the privacy practices of other sites may differ from those of FlyForLess.travel. In certain situations, you may link to another site within a FlyForLess.travel frame that shows a FlyForLess.travel URL. In these cases FlyForLess.travel makes all reasonable efforts to confirm the security and privacy practices of these sites, but despite the FlyForLess.travel frame and URL, each site is responsible for its own privacy practices.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement page, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. By using our website, or any of our online products or services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or feel that we are not abiding by the terms of our posted Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy officer at Telephone: 780 669 2549 Fax: 780 669 7040.

Contacting Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

If you have any questions or concerns about the practice dealings of FlyForLess.travel, we would encourage you to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
www.privcom.gc.ca

UPDATED: February 17, 2009

 

 

Copyright © 2011 FlyForLess, Inc.
All copyrights and trademarks on this page are owned by their respective owners

Terms of Use | Cheap Flights